Privacy Statement & cookies

This Cookies and Privacy Statement applies to The Bedroom Boutique (“us”, “our”, “we”, “The Bedroom Boutique”). We are a company registered in Ireland, our registered office is 156 Carrowbunnaun Road, Strandhill, Co. Sligo, Ireland.

As a data controller, we respect your privacy, we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and all other applicable legislation and regulations.

Please read our Cookies, and Privacy Statement before using our website, or mobile site www.thebedroomboutique.ie  (our "website") or submitting any personal information. Which explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you.  By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Statement.

We ask you to review our Cookies and Privacy Statement whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information, directly from you, when you register as a member of our website, when you place an Order via our website, when you enter a competition promoted by us, where you seek employment with us, where you access, and interact with our website or the Customer Services Team, or from other sources.

The information collected will include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address, registration details, and other transaction details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the goods, services, or information you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Paypal.  Please check Paypal website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed in the memory of a computer than can be later retrieved by web page servers.  We use cookies to enhance your interaction, for convenience with our website, we do not use cookies for the purposes of recording your personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, pages that you have accessed, and information downloaded by you.  While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated, used in broader statistical analysis by us, or by our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time will we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain 

parts of our website. Our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website, you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie, unless you have refused cookies in your browser settings. The reason that a cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website, for example when a user is logged on to the website to identify the permissions they have, and what items are in their shopping cart.  The cookie will be deleted at the end of the website session.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related entities, which includes our subsidiaries, and distribution partners.

By providing your personal information to us you consent that we may use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected for, and it may be used for a related or ancillary purpose such as, to facilitate and process your Order, carry out or respond to your requests, to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales in order to better understand our customers’ needs or to develop, improve and market our goods and services to you,  for regulatory reporting, and compliance to our legal obligations, to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud, also for related security purposes

Where you have provided your consent, to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use by us or our third party service provider in direct marketing of promotions, product, and services we think may interest you, to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you, to our related entities for internal accounting and administration, to monitor or improve the quality or standard of service provided to you by us, to our successors and/or assigns, including any party that may purchase all or part of our business, to better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services.  Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information.  Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or any breach of any of the Terms of Use of our website or our Terms and Conditions of Sale. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Acts will take priority over this Cookies and Privacy Statement to the extent of any inconsistency.

If You Provide Personal Information Regarding Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of consent in your country of birth or your country of residence.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Access to Personal Data and Accuracy

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access to your data can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change.  You may update your membership details at any time by accessing your membership account or by contacting our Customer Services Team.  If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Linked Sites

From time to time our site may contain links to, and from our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates websites. If you choose to follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We advise you to please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information received from you via our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure.  As such, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.  This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.  Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Acts.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review, and revise this Cookies and Privacy Statement.  We reserve the right to change our Cookies and Privacy Statement at any time. Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any revisions, amendments or replacements to the Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Direct Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.  All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Cookies and Privacy Statement will have the same meaning in this Cookies and Privacy Statement as is given to those terms in the Terms of Website Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Complaint Process

If you feel your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way please contact us, and we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

 

© COPYRIGHT 2018 THE BEDROOM BOUTIQUE
eCommerce Website Design by dmac media